Privacy Policy – Biketivist
FREE SHIPPING AU$100 (AUS) / AU$200 (INTL) | FREE AUS RETURNS | CRASH REPLACEMENT 40% OFF

Privacy Policy

Biketivist® is committed to protecting your privacy and complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as enacted via the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012(Cth) effective March 12, 2014 to ensure we comply with the Australian Privacy Principles for the collection, holding, use and disclosure of personal information.

This Privacy Policy is current as at 12 March 2014. From time to time we may find it necessary to change this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in the law or our commercial activities. You can obtain the latest version of our Privacy Policy by visiting our website at www.biketivist.cc/privacy-policy/

This Privacy Policy contains the following information:

  • the kinds of personal information that we collect and hold;
  • how we collect and hold personal information;
  • the purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information;
  • how you can access your personal information that is held by us and seek the correction of such information;
  • how you can complain about a breach of the Privacy Act 1988, the Australian Privacy Principles, or a registered APP Code (if any) that binds us, and how we will deal with such a complaint; and
  • whether we are likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients.

The policy applies to an individual, which holds the meaning of a "natural person" only.


Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • for the primary purpose for which it was obtained;
  • for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose;
  • with your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

We may collect information to assist us in responding your queries, to provide you with the service you require and in relation to competitions or offers that we run from time to time. The information collected is only that which is reasonably necessary for us to provide you with our products/services, functions or activities. If you do not wish to disclose your personal information to us, then we may not be able to respond satisfactorily to your query or request.

Biketivist® collects information about your use of our website by recording your IP address, country, pages downloaded, date / time of visit and the type of browser used. For example, if you send us an e-mail, we may collect your name, address and e-mail address to respond to your enquiry; however, we will not disclose this information without your consent. This information is stored in a secure location which cannot be accessed from our website. The information is analysed for statistics on the popularity of our website and no attempt is made to identify users except where required by law.

We try to ensure that any personal information that we hold is accurate, complete and up to date. We do this by collecting information about a person as much as possible from the person. Another way that we do this is by correcting your personal information if it is incorrect and you request us to do so.

We may, with your consent, also collect personal information so we can provide you with direct marketing information which may be of interest to you. We will not disclose that information to others unless you have consented, or are required to disclose it by law. We will give you the opportunity not to receive this marketing information when we collect your details or on occasions when we send such material to you. We continue to be bound by the SPAM Act 2003 (Cth) and the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Cth) when we undertake direct marketing and we comply with the provisions of these Acts.

Where an individual has consented to the use or disclosure of personal information, we shall only use that information for the primary purpose for which it was collected. We may use the information for a related secondary purpose such as:

  • it is required to be disclosed by law,
  • it is reasonably required by a law enforcement agency or body, including any court or tribunal;
  • there is a serious threat to public health, safety or interest;
  • it is necessary to prevent, detect or investigate improper conduct;
  • any other exception such as a permitted general situation or permitted health situation that is set out in the Privacy Act 1988, or
  • consent has been given by you for its' release

Should we use the information for a secondary purpose. Biketivist will maintain a written note of its use.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by such third party.

AdWords Remarketing

This website may use the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to our website. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy.

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings or permanently using a browser plugin.

Web Site Cookies

We may use remarketing and other audiences’ features to reach people who have previously visited our website. The purpose is to help match interests relevant to you. This means we or third parties may show ads across our site. It is possible to opt out of these advertising cookies. For more information visit www.privacychoice.org or other relevant sites.

Anonymity and Pseudonymity

You may wish to deal with us anonymously or using a pseudonym (a false name that is not your actual name), for example, if you wish to make an enquiry about the availability or price of a particular product. In these circumstances we will respond to your query without seeking to collect personal information about you. However, in those circumstances where it is impracticable for us to deal with you if you do not identify yourself, then we are not obliged to give you the option of anonymity or of using a pseudonym. We will inform you if we believe that such a situation exists. If you choose not to provide us with personal information then we may not be able to provide you with the good or service that you seek.

Disclosure

We do not sell or disclose the personal information that we hold to any person outside Biketivist for direct marketing by that other person. Personal information that we hold may be exchanged between different businesses or to other related parties. This disclosure is permitted by the Privacy Act 1988. Personal information that we hold may be disclosed to agents or contractors who act on our behalf to collect debts or recover goods and to service contractors and companies that provide support to our customers. We may also disclose personal information to our solicitors and accountants. The identity of these people may change from time to time. We are not likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients.

Any unsolicited information the Company receives, that could not have been collected as if we had solicited ourselves, will be destroyed unless after notifying you, we are advised we may hold the information. The information will then be stored and managed in compliance with the remainder of the Privacy Principles.

Security

Biketivist shall take reasonable steps to protect personal or sensitive information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modifications or disclosure.

Where personal or sensitive information is stored (either electronically or by other means), information will be identified as being "confidential" and access shall be restricted through either lockable storage or electronic password.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Your Access to Information

The Privacy Act provides you with access to personal information held about you and you may ask us to correct inaccurate information if required. You may be charged a fee for accessing your personal information and will need to establish your identity and right to that information. Requests for access should be directed to our Privacy Officer.

Access to personal information held on an individual will be provided except to the extent that:

  • providing access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual, or to public health or public safety;
  • providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals;
  • the request for access is frivolous or vexatious;
  • providing access would be unlawful;
  • providing access would reveal commercially sensitive information; or
  • other exclusions as provided for or required by the Australian Privacy Principles.
Where we are not required to provide you with access to the information, we may if reasonable, consider the use of a mutually agreed intermediary to have access to the information; or provide you with a reason for the denial of access.


If you wish to obtain more information about our Privacy Policy, or obtain a hard copy of this Privacy Policy (or a copy in any other format) then you may email us at info@biketivist.cc We will take reasonable steps to respond to your inquiry and will do so promptly (usually within 14 to 30 days).

Should you have any queries in regard to privacy issues, you can also contact us at:

Biketivist
PO Box 12
Dernancourt, SA 5075
Email: info@biketivist.cc

Making a complaint

If you wish to make a complaint because you believe that we have breached either your privacy, the Privacy Act 1988, the Australian Privacy Principles, the registered Credit Reporting Privacy Code, or a registered APP Code that binds us, please contact us using the address listed above.

The Privacy Act requires that you first make your complaint to us in writing and that we are then given a reasonable time to respond to you (usually 30 days).

Description of goods and services

Biketivist® sells and distributes premium cycling apparel and accessories.

Join 'The Biketivist Cult'

Join the Biketivist Cult for privileged discounts and benefits.

SEARCH THIS STORE